1.31.2012

Target Tuesday!

 

Blouse: F21, Cardigan: Ross ($6), Slacks: Ross ($10), Heels: Charlotte Russe, Ear rings: Charlotte Russe


Today I'm linking up with my sisterrr for Target Tuesday!

I'm going to share with yall all of the wonderful things I want from Target!


Who else is linking up?!
I had to cut back on this post because there were just SO many things I wanted!
Target is just so great.
<3 <3 <3
Have a great week everyone!

1.30.2012

Read this, then Go there!

 

Top: F21, Jean shirt: Target, Leather Jacket: F21, Jeans: TJ Maxx, Shoes: Urban Outfitters

This weekend Kyle & I went to one of our FAVORITE restaurants, 
We literally forgot it existed
 but somehow it randomly came to my mind when Kyle asked what I was hungry for last night. 
THANK GOD because it was heaven!
So anyways, it's called Boston's, & they have the best pizza in the world.
Really though.
And since we were starving we decided to get an appetizer while we waited,
& guess what?!
they have the most amazing appetizers in the world too!
We ended up getting the spinach & artichoke dip
(we get that for an appetizer EVERYWHERE we go)
silly us, we were thinking it would just be the same old dip that we always get.
WRONG.
Instead of chips they gave us in-house garlic parmesan pizza bread.
(I just drooled on myself)
I think the total time it spent on our table was about 3 1/2 minutes.

Everyone MUST try it if they have a Boston's near them. 
Then we got our favorite ultimate pepperoni pizza.
we tried our best to finish but we had 2 pieces left over that we just couldnt fit in our tummies.

Best pizza ever.

So anyways, After we stuffed ourselves we were definitely ready for some couch time,
we spent the rest of our night on my big brown couch, making funnies, inventing new kisses, and watching shows on netflix. 
Hope everyone had a nice, relaxing weekend!
<3
Oh, and I loveeeeddd reading all the comments and suggestions on my previous post!
Yall are seriously awesome, and kind of geniuses. (crap I hope I spelled that right)
So thanks a tonnnn for the feedback! :]


1.29.2012

Outfits and Interventions


Button up: Walmart, Cardigan: Target, Jeans: F21, Boots: Madden girl via Zappos

I have a problem and I need yalls help...
My name is Monica, And I am addicted to coffee.
This is my life, every morning.
Okay so obviously i'm a coffee lover and I drink it almost every morning, 
butttttt I cant really afford crest white strips anymore 
Which means, the coffees gotta go before my teeth turn black forever.
:( 
This is where I need yalls help!
I really want to try to start drinking healthy teas in the morning instead, 
but I want the same affect that coffee gives me, and I want it to taste good too...
Are any of you special tea drinkers? What should I try?
Everytime I buy coffee at the grocery store I walk by the tea aisle,
and i've always been curious about all of the different kinds...
you know, there's those special ones that say they're "calming", or "sleepytime".
I just need somethinggggg
Something that tastes good, that I can drink in the morning to wake me up, but that is also good for me. 
Let me know people, I'm countin' on you girls!!
<3<3
love this.


1.27.2012

Last night & Today

Last Night.
Last night, after I had finished my "jumbo margarita for only $1 extra",
the conversation went a little like this...
Me: Let's pick celebrities that we're allowed to have sex with & it not be considered cheating.
Kyle: *sips beer* 
(I'm anxiously awaiting his response, knowing that I'm going to be pissed at any name that comes out of his mouth, b/c he's not supposed to think anyone else in the world is good looking besides me. duh)
Kyle: Ellen Degeneres. Hands down!...Rosie O'donnell tight second.
I immediately started dying laughing.
 (obviously it was funnier at the time b/c the tequila had kicked in)
Now, although Kyle really does love Ellen,
 I know he obviously would never be interested in sleeping with her.
The fact that he completely avoided the question by making me laugh hysterically,
so that he wouldnt have to deal with the whole,
"oh really? that's what you like? why dont you go date her?! go ahead, give her a call!! Sorry I cant afford a personal trainer and spray tanner to come to my house every day!!!!"
Hahaha Ohhh the lovely things that men have to deal with.
Kyle is just too clever now, 
I love that he knows better than to get himself into those tricky situations I like to throw at him every once in a while.
<3 

Things I discovered today
&
Things I've always known

Today, I discovered my new favorite cereal.
What is it? Kashi Cinnamon Crumble!
mmm I'm actually eating some rightttt this second.

Today, I discovered that if you dont have junk food in your house than you wont eat junk food.
(DUH)
I've always known that it's important to keep fresh fruit in your fridge so you grab that to snack on.
Today I actually had fresh fruit in my fridge to snack on instead of chips that give me love handles :]
Today I discovered that my addiction to string cheese is growing stronger & stronger.
Best string cheese brand!
I've always known that working out makes me 100x happier.
Today I worked out for the 1st time in a LONG time, and I feel like a new person.
So, what I really want to say is...
Today I discovered that working out is and always will be an important part of my life.
No matter how exhausted, sleep deprived, overwhelmed, or stressed out I am, 
I need to focus on the feeling that I'm going to have once the work out is finished,
 rather than thinking all day "ugh I have to make myself work out tonight".
Not only does working out make me look and feel healthy and beautiful,
It instantly lifts my mood and gives me more energy.
People dont just work out to improve their physical appearance,
 you gotta keep your insides healthy too people!
That being said, I know i've already mentioned that I'll be starting insanity on Tuesday!
So, I'm going to do my best to stick with the routine even though this semester is going to completely drain me.
Plus, I gotta tighten up for spring break anyways!
NEED this swimsuit top.
Is everyone as excited as I am that it's finally Friday?!
I cant believe I dont have to wake up before 6 am tomorrow!
That means, more time for commenting on blogs and catching up on what everyones been doing!
<3


1.26.2012

Me, me, and more me.

Teacher outfits dont have to be ugly. just sayin.



Just doing a little lunchbox modeling. ;]
Top: Walmart, Cardigan: F21, Jeans: TJ Maxx,
 Boots: DSW, Necklace: F21, lunchbox: Ross

Wanna know more about me?!
Dont kid yourself,
Of courseeeee you do!
;]
1. What time did you get up this morning? 5:40 AM BOOOO! :O(

2. How do you like your steak? Medium..or medium rare? Let me ask Kyle..haha

3. What was the last film you saw at the cinema: Contraband! AWESOMEE!

4. What is your favorite TV show? Friends never gets old, I've been addicted to Everybody Loves Raymond for as long as I can remember, King of Queens, Real Housewives of Beverly Hills, Criminal Minds, Royal Pains, Modern Family, Teen Mom, Oh geez I'll just stop now, I watch WAY too much TV haha

5. If you could live anywhere in the world where would it be? Wherever my husband wants to live <3 duh

6. What did you have for breakfast? Luna Bar- Literally eat at least 1 every day

7. What is your favorite food? Cheese enchiladas, Pizza, ICE CREAM, fried chicken. (all of the healthy stuff) ;]

8. Foods you dislike? seafood grosses me out, and I will never eat sushi.

9. Favorite place to eat? Any steakhouse! Any mexican restaurant! Any burger place! I'm not too picky :]

10. Favorite dressing? Caesar/ raspberry vinaigrette 

11. What kind of vehicle do you drive? Nissan Xterra

12. What are your favorite clothes? I like all different types of clothes, creating outfits is literally one of my favorite things to do.

13. Where would you visit if you had the chance? AUSTRALIA! for sure.

14. Cup 1/2 empty or 1/2 full? I'd like to say i'm a 1/2 full girl.....i'll end it with that haha

15. Where would you want to retire? Is it too early to retire now?

16. Favorite time of day? mid afternoon

17. Where were you born? Houston, Texas

18. What is your favorite sport to watch? gymnastics

19. What is your favorite fragrance? Dont matta, I've never really obsessed over fragrances, every perfume i've ever owned was given to me as a gift lol

20. What is your favorite face cream? Havent found it yet!

21. Favorite baby/kids products? I'm not a baby..nor do i have one.

22. People watcher? Could that be considered a career? I'm so good at it.

23. Are you a morning or night person? ummmm neither? haha

24. Do you have any pets? 2 baby brothers that live with my parents!!! (kitties)

25. Any new and exciting news you'd like to share? I'M ABOUT TO GO GET MARGARITAS WITH KYLE! (i'm a little excited about it)

26. What did you want to be when you were little? a ventriloquist...no but really. haha

27. What is your favorite memory? Oh geez, I could never pick JUST one...I have been blessed with a ton of great memories!

28. Are you a cat or dog person? cat...exceptttt i want a pomeranian when I get myself a real house!

29. Are you married? No, and I'm pissed about it...just kidding Kyle I'll wait for you forever <3....(Check back in a year or 2...or 3)

30. Always wear your seat belt? never :( Kyle yells at me every time, it's like my worst habbit.

31. Been in a car accident? no bad ones! and I'm always the one getting hit, i've never hit anyone *knocks on wood*

32. Any pet peeves? I cant stand whistling, I cant handle ANYONE putting their dirty (or clean) shoes on my couch/bed, 

33. Favorite pizza toppings? pepperoniiii! and stuffed crust. Why did I just get starving all of the sudden?

34. Favorite flower? Any kind of flower :] I'm not picky, as long as it's pretty of course

35. Favorite ice cream? Blue Bell Birthday Cake ice cream is my boyfriend, we're very committed to each other.

36. Favorite fast food restaurant? ummm pockeyes! (popeyes) whenever i want it i go up to kyle and go "POCK! POCK! POCK! POCKEYYYYES" like a freak, and he loves it. :]

37. How many times did you fail your driver's test? nonnnneeeee 

38. From whom did you get your last email? my mama

39. Which store would you choose to max out your credit card? Probably forever 21, just because I could get a lottttt of items. 

40. Do anything spontaneous lately? ehhhh....life's been a little on the boring side lately

41. Like your job? what job?

42. Broccoli? and cheese?

43. What was your favorite vacation? New mexico every christmas breakkk! this year was the first time we werent able to go :( growing up stinks

44. Last person you went out to dinner with? my love muffin

45. What are you listening to right now? My washing machine

46. What is your favorite color? purple

47. How many tattoos do you have? 0...I want one though, sometimes.

48. Coffe drinker? YESSSSSS, RELIGIOUSLY. mmmm i love you coffee. :]


Sorry for the semi-boring post today!
Hopefully my answers to all these questions will entertain you at least a little bit!
:]
TOMORROW IS FRIDAY AND I'M SO EXCITED ABOUT IT!
Me and Kyle are about to go get some dranks in about 5 minutes.
and I'm even more excited about that.
and I've got me some NEWW followers!
Which makes me the happiest girl...ever.
Can't wait to reach 100!
Love all of you, your comments always make me smile and make my day a little brighter!!
<3

1.25.2012

There's someone I want you all to meet...

I have been bribed...
with this^^, my biggest weakness...
Why am I being bribed?
Because a certain someone wants to rank a little higher on the popularity chart,
and wanted an entire post dedicated to him on MY blog.
So I figured what better way then to turn this post into an auction.
Today I'm auctioning off someone very near and dear to me.
His name is Corey. 
And he is Kyle's cousin.
And one of you lucky ladies just MIGHT get lucky enough to go out on a date with him!
Or you can just read along, and let me entertain you for the next few minutes.
Shall we get started?
Here we go ladies...
Meet Corey.
Dont even try to pretend that this isnt one of the cutest things you've ever seen.
Now, I'm sure you're asking,
"why would I ever want to go on a date with a random guy I saw on a blog post?"
Let me show you why...
He's ALMOST as funny as Kyle.
He's a hard worker. 
He'll always be your biggest fan ;]
He'll give you adorable babies.
He's still a little boy at heart.
You will never be bored.
Him & Kyle may eventually join a circus.
He has a BANGIN figure ;]
Being spontaneous is always a good thing.
Corey is currently 25 years old, working a big boy job.
If you are interested leave a comment ;]
Actually leave a comment whether you're interested or not! haha

Is it really only Wednesday?!
I'm definitely going to need a margarita night with Kyle by Thursday.
Soooo ready for the weekend!
<3<3

1.24.2012

Weekend in a wedding




bridesmaid flowers.
Couldnt love anything more than this man.

Me & My Girl.


So adorable.


The bridesmaids dresses are from Urban Outfitters, arent they cute?!
I hope all of my lovely followers are having a good week so far even though it's only Tuesday!
Love yall! :]



1.23.2012

Photo a day in February

I gave in, 
I am always seeing these little photo a day things around the blogging world, 
and I finally decided to do one!
Sooooooooooo,
For the month of February I'm going to do this photo a day challenge :]
and maybe if I absolutely love it i'll keep it going for other months too!

Today was my first day of student teaching, 
and I feel like I could sleep for the next 6 days straight.
My teacher is awesome, which I am SO thankful for, but I'm still a little unsure about the kids..haha
I have 5th graders now and I am so used to the cute little ones that are in love with me.
It'll be an adjustment, going from adorable faces and silly sayings, 
to awkward bodies, strange hair, and unfamiliar body odors,
Dear Lord Baby Jesus, help me!!

Me&Kyle at the wedding!

Oh, and all of you ladies need to print this out and give it to your man ASAP. ready? GO.