4.30.2015

Movin' and Groovin'

I don't know about y'all, but I am NOT a fan of moving.
This past week or so has been a tad bit crrraaazzzyyyy!  

Kyle and I officially started moving out of our home this past Saturday.
I was a little worried about the new house because it's a bit smaller,
but so far I am in LOVE!!!!
It already feels so much cozier and more "homey" than the other one ever did.

To any of my readers with pups i'm sure you can relate to this....
Charley was SO nervous when we started packing the house up.
Poor babe thought we were going to leave her there by herself.
She would follow us around everywhere to make sure we didn't forget her,
oh and then there's this....

She's much happier now that we are [somewhat] settled in the new house.

We are SO dang blessed to have family close by that were willing to help us move,
It definitely made the process less stressful and overwhelming and we couldn't be more thankful!

Kyle and I are actually heading to the old house tonight to hopefully finish up
and grab EVERYthing else.
It's amazing how much crap you have in your house, that you don't even use or need.

We've slowlyyyyy started decorating the new house and i'm really loving it.
Here are a few pictures so far!

I think our dining area is my favorite little space so far.
I am obsessedddd with this table that Kyle built for us!
And I scored these beautiful chairs on sale on Wayfair.com.



I can't wait to show y'all the rest of our place!! 
The weather has been amazing the past few days so I have a feeling we might
not get much done this weekend, oh well,
gotta enjoy the beautiful weather while it's here!!

Last night I went to a much needed happy hour with a couple girlfriends,
will share the outfit (love love love) I wore on tomorrows post!

Happy Thursday!

xoxo, Monica



1 comment:

  1. Kyle build the table?? It is gorgeous! Congrats to him, he did a really good work. Il love this table. Good luck for unpacking.

    ReplyDelete